Privacy Policy

Overview

This Privacy Policy illustrates what information the User (“User”, “you” or “your”) may share with us (“Company”) when using our website architech.nyc, including its mobile version (collectively, the “Site”). It also describes how we collect, use, maintain and disclose this information.

Controller

The Controller of your personal data according to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) regarding our Site is:

LOGOSPHERE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. 501 NEW COUNTY ROAD UNIT # A SECAUCUS, NJ 07094

Reception and collection of information

1. Non-personally-identifying information

With the Site you provide us with general non-personally-identifying information such as the browser type, referring site, the date and time of each visitor request. Our purpose in collecting such information is to better understand how our Site is used and to maintain its proper functionality.

2. Personal information

We do not collect personally identifying information such as your name, email, address or phone number from your visit to the Site, unless you intentionally file this through the "Contact Us" form and give us an explicit consent. In this case, we will collect your name (name and last name), email, address (optional) and phone number (optional). We will use this data to respond to your query and subsequently send you some promotional or informational emails. If you prefer not to receive these emails, an option to unsubscribe will be included in the message.

3. Log data

When you use the Site our servers automatically record information, including information that your browser sends whenever you visit the Site. This log data may include your Internet Protocol address, your browser type and settings, the date and time of your access, information about your browser configuration and plug-ins, language preferences, and cookie data.

4. Other sources

We may also use software technology known as “web beacons” to help us keep track of what content on the Site is effective. Web beacon is a transparent graphic image that is placed on a Web site or in an email and used to monitor the behavior of the user. They may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to our Site, to count how many emails that were sent were actually opened, or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.

We may also use a software technology known as “embedded script”. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer or other device and is deactivated or deleted when you close the Site.

Protection and use of personal information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information and data stored on our Site. We do not share your personal information with third parties except for our affiliates.

We do use this information to better serve you and facilitate your use of our Site. We disclose personally identifying information only to those of our employees and contractors that need that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide the services and have agreed not to disclose it to others.

We may also use your personally identifying information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information.

How we share your information

By submitting your contact data, you give us your consent to transfer, share, store and process your data.

To provide you with a better service, we may share your Data with our contractors that are located outside the country in which you reside, including outside the EEA.

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

As some of the countries are not yet recognized as having an adequate level of personal data protection, we use all required instruments to ensure that the collected data is shared in strict accordance with applicable legislation (including Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission).

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Cookies policy

We use Cookies on our website to improve user experience and website navigation. We also use cookies to analyze how users interact with our website. Cookies are small text files that can be stored on the user's computer or device when they are browsing the ARCHITECH website. They allow us to remember user actions and preferences (for example language) during a set period of time.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Your choices about your information

You can correct, update or delete inaccuracies to the information about you by contacting us directly at contact@architech.nyc. If your personal data is protected under EU laws, GDPR gives you various rights in connection with our processing of your personal data. You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting us at contact@architech.nyc. You have the right to request that we rectify or delete the personal data or restrict the processing of your personal data, if you think they are inaccurate. Furthermore, you have the right to object against the processing. We are required to assess and act on your request. Additionally, you also have the right to data portability and erasure.

Our retention of your information

To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the purposes for which we process the personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Security

We take various steps to protect information you provide to us against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the information we collect, process and store, and the current state of technology.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our Users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share our User's personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. For inquiries regarding our disclosure policy, please send us an email to contact@architech.nyc.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and at our sole discretion. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage all users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

We are committed to being most flexible and convenient team you’ve ever worked with.

Start a project